mysql

Install command:
brew install mysql

Also known as: mysql@8.0

Open source relational database management system

https://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/8.0/en/

License: GPL-2.0-only with Universal-FOSS-exception-1.0

/api/formula-linux/mysql.json (JSON API)

/api/bottle-linux/mysql.json (Bottle JSON API)

Linux formula code on GitHub

Bottle (binary package) installation support provided for Linux platforms:

Intel big sur
catalina
mojave
64-bit linux
ARM64 big sur

Current versions:

stable 8.0.26

Other versions:

mysql@5.7 5.7.35 Open source relational database management system
mysql@5.6 5.6.51 Open source relational database management system

Depends on:

icu4c 69.1 C/C++ and Java libraries for Unicode and globalization
libevent 2.1.12 Asynchronous event library
lz4 1.9.3 Extremely Fast Compression algorithm
openssl@1.1 1.1.1l Cryptography and SSL/TLS Toolkit
protobuf 3.17.3 Protocol buffers (Google's data interchange format)
zstd 1.5.0 Zstandard is a real-time compression algorithm
curl 7.79.0 Get a file from an HTTP, HTTPS or FTP server
cyrus-sasl 2.1.27 Simple Authentication and Security Layer
libedit 20210910-3.1 BSD-style licensed readline alternative
zlib 1.2.11 General-purpose lossless data-compression library
gcc 11.2.0 GNU compiler collection

Depends on when building from source:

cmake 3.21.3 Cross-platform make
pkg-config 0.29.2 Manage compile and link flags for libraries
patchelf 0.13 Modify dynamic ELF executables

Conflicts with: mariadb, percona-server

We've installed your MySQL database without a root password. To secure it run:
     mysql_secure_installation

MySQL is configured to only allow connections from localhost by default

To connect run:
     mysql -uroot

A "/etc/mysql/my.cnf" from another install may interfere with a Homebrew-built
server starting up correctly.

Analytics:

Installs (30 days)
mysql 429
Installs on Request (30 days)
mysql 431
Build Errors (30 days)
mysql 6
Installs (90 days)
mysql 1,285
Installs on Request (90 days)
mysql 1,285
Installs (365 days)
mysql 5,474
Installs on Request (365 days)
mysql 5,450
Fork me on GitHub