mysql@5.6

Install command:
brew install mysql@5.6

Formerly known as: mysql56

Open source relational database management system

https://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.6/en/

License: GPL-2.0-only

/api/formula-linux/mysql@5.6.json (JSON API)

/api/bottle-linux/mysql@5.6.json (Bottle JSON API)

Linux formula code on GitHub

Bottle (binary package) installation support provided for Linux platforms:

Intel big sur
catalina
mojave
64-bit linux

Current versions:

stable 5.6.51

Other versions:

mysql@5.7 5.7.35 Open source relational database management system

Keg-only

Depends on:

openssl@1.1 1.1.1k Cryptography and SSL/TLS Toolkit
libedit 20210714-3.1 BSD-style licensed readline alternative

Depends on when building from source:

cmake 3.21.1 Cross-platform make
A "/etc/my.cnf" from another install may interfere with a Homebrew-built
server starting up correctly.

MySQL is configured to only allow connections from localhost by default

To connect:
     mysql -uroot

Analytics:

Installs (30 days)
mysql@5.6 32
Installs on Request (30 days)
mysql@5.6 31
Build Errors (30 days)
mysql@5.6 0
Installs (90 days)
mysql@5.6 98
Installs on Request (90 days)
mysql@5.6 97
Installs (365 days)
mysql@5.6 495
Installs on Request (365 days)
mysql@5.6 492
Fork me on GitHub