percona-server

Install command:
brew install percona-server

Also known as: percona-server@8.0

Drop-in MySQL replacement

https://www.percona.com

License: BSD-3-Clause

/api/formula-linux/percona-server.json (JSON API)

/api/bottle-linux/percona-server.json (Bottle JSON API)

Linux formula code on GitHub

Bottle (binary package) not available on this platform.

Current versions:

stable 8.0.25-15

Depends on:

icu4c 69.1 C/C++ and Java libraries for Unicode and globalization
libevent 2.1.12 Asynchronous event library
lz4 1.9.3 Extremely Fast Compression algorithm
openssl@1.1 1.1.1k Cryptography and SSL/TLS Toolkit
protobuf 3.17.3 Protocol buffers (Google's data interchange format)
zstd 1.5.0 Zstandard is a real-time compression algorithm
curl 7.78.0 Get a file from an HTTP, HTTPS or FTP server
cyrus-sasl 2.1.27 Simple Authentication and Security Layer
libedit 20210714-3.1 BSD-style licensed readline alternative
zlib 1.2.11 General-purpose lossless data-compression library
readline 8.1 Library for command-line editing

Depends on when building from source:

cmake 3.21.1 Cross-platform make
pkg-config 0.29.2 Manage compile and link flags for libraries
patchelf 0.12 Modify dynamic ELF executables

Conflicts with: mariadb, mysql

We've installed your MySQL database without a root password. To secure it run:
     mysql_secure_installation
MySQL is configured to only allow connections from localhost by default
To connect run:
     mysql -uroot
A "/etc/mysql/my.cnf" from another install may interfere with a Homebrew-built
server starting up correctly.

Analytics:

Installs (30 days)
percona-server 4
Installs on Request (30 days)
percona-server 4
Build Errors (30 days)
percona-server 2
Installs (90 days)
percona-server 12
Installs on Request (90 days)
percona-server 12
Installs (365 days)
percona-server 25
Installs on Request (365 days)
percona-server 25
Fork me on GitHub