mysql@5.6

Install command:
brew install mysql@5.6

Formerly known as: mysql56

Open source relational database management system

https://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.6/en/

License: GPL-2.0-only

Formula JSON API: /api/formula/mysql@5.6.json

Bottle JSON API: /api/bottle/mysql@5.6.json

Formula code: mysql@5.6.rb on GitHub

Bottle (binary package) installation support provided for:

Intel monterey
big sur
catalina
mojave
64-bit linux

Current versions:

stable 5.6.51

Other versions:

mysql@5.7 5.7.37 Open source relational database management system

Keg-only

Depends on:

openssl@1.1 1.1.1m Cryptography and SSL/TLS Toolkit

Depends on when building from source:

cmake 3.22.1 Cross-platform make
A "/etc/my.cnf" from another install may interfere with a Homebrew-built
server starting up correctly.

MySQL is configured to only allow connections from localhost by default

To connect:
     mysql -uroot

Analytics (macOS):

Installs (30 days)
mysql@5.6 1,641
Installs on Request (30 days)
mysql@5.6 1,636
Build Errors (30 days)
mysql@5.6 218
Installs (90 days)
mysql@5.6 6,431
Installs on Request (90 days)
mysql@5.6 6,430
Installs (365 days)
mysql@5.6 46,042
Installs on Request (365 days)
mysql@5.6 46,025

Analytics (Linux):

Installs (30 days)
mysql@5.6 22
Installs on Request (30 days)
mysql@5.6 22
Build Errors (30 days)
mysql@5.6 0
Installs (90 days)
mysql@5.6 78
Installs on Request (90 days)
mysql@5.6 78
Installs (365 days)
mysql@5.6 436
Installs on Request (365 days)
mysql@5.6 434
Fork me on GitHub