mysql@5.5

Formerly known as: mysql55

Open source relational database management system

https://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.5/en/

/api/formula/mysql@5.5.json (JSON API)

Formula code on GitHub

Current versions:

stable 5.5.62
bottle 🍾 catalina, mojave, high_sierra, sierra

Keg-only

Depends on:

openssl 1.0.2t SSL/TLS cryptography library

Depends on when building from source:

cmake 3.15.4 Cross-platform make
A "/etc/my.cnf" from another install may interfere with a Homebrew-built
server starting up correctly.

MySQL is configured to only allow connections from localhost by default

To connect:
     $(brew --prefix)/opt/mysql@5.5/bin/mysql -uroot

Analytics:

Installs (30 days)
mysql@5.5 986
Installs on Request (30 days)
mysql@5.5 970
Build Errors (30 days)
mysql@5.5 0
Installs (90 days)
mysql@5.5 2,963
Installs on Request (90 days)
mysql@5.5 2,928
Installs (365 days)
mysql@5.5 13,919
Installs on Request (365 days)
mysql@5.5 13,566
Fork me on GitHub