mysql@5.6

Install command:
brew install mysql@5.6

Formerly known as: mysql56

Open source relational database management system

https://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.6/en/

License: GPL-2.0-only

Formula JSON API: /api/formula/mysql@5.6.json

Bottle JSON API: /api/bottle/mysql@5.6.json

Formula code: mysql@5.6.rb on GitHub

Bottle (binary package) installation support provided for:

Intel monterey
big sur
catalina
mojave
64-bit linux

Current versions:

stable 5.6.51

Other versions:

mysql@5.7 5.7.38 Open source relational database management system

Keg-only

Depends on:

openssl@1.1 1.1.1o Cryptography and SSL/TLS Toolkit

Depends on when building from source:

cmake 3.23.1 Cross-platform make
A "/etc/my.cnf" from another install may interfere with a Homebrew-built
server starting up correctly.

MySQL is configured to only allow connections from localhost by default

To connect:
     mysql -uroot

Analytics (macOS):

Installs (30 days)
mysql@5.6 1,731
Installs on Request (30 days)
mysql@5.6 1,728
Build Errors (30 days)
mysql@5.6 279
Installs (90 days)
mysql@5.6 5,553
Installs on Request (90 days)
mysql@5.6 5,544
Installs (365 days)
mysql@5.6 31,544
Installs on Request (365 days)
mysql@5.6 31,533

Analytics (Linux):

Installs (30 days)
mysql@5.6 13
Installs on Request (30 days)
mysql@5.6 13
Build Errors (30 days)
mysql@5.6 0
Installs (90 days)
mysql@5.6 74
Installs on Request (90 days)
mysql@5.6 74
Installs (365 days)
mysql@5.6 371
Installs on Request (365 days)
mysql@5.6 370
Fork me on GitHub