node@4

Formerly known as: node4-lts

Platform built on V8 to build network applications

https://nodejs.org/

/api/formula/node@4.json (JSON API)

Formula code on GitHub

Current versions:

stable 4.9.1
bottle 🍾 high_sierra, sierra, el_capitan

Keg-only

Options:

--with-debug Build with debugger hooks
--with-openssl Build against Homebrew's OpenSSL instead of the bundled OpenSSL
--without-npm npm will not be installed
--without-completion npm bash completion will not be installed
--with-full-icu Build with full-icu (all locales) instead of small-icu (English only)

Depends on optionally:

openssl 1.0.2p SSL/TLS cryptography library

Depends on when building from source:

python@2 2.7.15 Interpreted, interactive, object-oriented programming language
pkg-config 0.29.2 Manage compile and link flags for libraries

Analytics:

Installs (30 days)
node@4 7
Installs on Request (30 days)
node@4 6
Build Errors (30 days)
node@4 0
Installs (90 days)
node@4 72
Installs on Request (90 days)
node@4 59
Installs (365 days)
node@4 9,995
node@4 --without-npm 80
Installs on Request (365 days)
node@4 7,966
node@4 --without-npm 46
Fork me on GitHub