redis

Install command:
brew install redis

Also known as: redis@7.2

Persistent key-value database, with built-in net interface

https://redis.io/

License: BSD-3-Clause

Formula JSON API: /api/formula/redis.json

Formula code: redis.rb on GitHub

Bottle (binary package) installation support provided for:

Apple Silicon sonoma
ventura
monterey
Intel sonoma
ventura
monterey
64-bit linux

Current versions:

stable 7.2.5
head ⚡️ HEAD

Other versions:

redis@6.2 6.2.14 Persistent key-value database, with built-in net interface

Depends on:

openssl@3 3.3.1 Cryptography and SSL/TLS Toolkit

Conflicts with: valkey

Analytics:

Installs (30 days)
redis 23,843
redis --HEAD 32
Installs on Request (30 days)
redis 23,508
redis --HEAD 32
Build Errors (30 days)
redis 11
Installs (90 days)
redis 73,795
redis --HEAD 130
Installs on Request (90 days)
redis 72,703
redis --HEAD 130
Installs (365 days)
redis 347,019
redis --HEAD 622
Installs on Request (365 days)
redis 342,033
redis --HEAD 622
Fork me on GitHub