mariadb

Install command:
brew install mariadb

Also known as: mariadb@10.6

Drop-in replacement for MySQL

https://mariadb.org/

License: GPL-2.0-only

/api/formula-linux/mariadb.json (JSON API)

/api/bottle-linux/mariadb.json (Bottle JSON API)

Linux formula code on GitHub

Bottle (binary package) installation support provided for Linux platforms:

Intel big sur
catalina
mojave
64-bit linux
ARM64 big sur

Current versions:

stable 10.6.4

Other versions:

mariadb@10.5 10.5.12 Drop-in replacement for MySQL
mariadb@10.4 10.4.21 Drop-in replacement for MySQL
mariadb@10.3 10.3.31 Drop-in replacement for MySQL
mariadb@10.2 10.2.40 Drop-in replacement for MySQL
mariadb@10.1 10.1.48 Drop-in replacement for MySQL

Depends on:

groonga 11.0.7 Fulltext search engine and column store
openssl@1.1 1.1.1l Cryptography and SSL/TLS Toolkit
pcre2 10.38 Perl compatible regular expressions library with a new API
bzip2 1.0.8 Freely available high-quality data compressor
ncurses 6.2 Text-based UI library
zlib 1.2.11 General-purpose lossless data-compression library
gcc 11.2.0 GNU compiler collection
linux-pam 1.5.2 Pluggable Authentication Modules for Linux

Depends on when building from source:

bison 3.8.2 Parser generator
cmake 3.21.3 Cross-platform make
pkg-config 0.29.2 Manage compile and link flags for libraries

Conflicts with: mysql, percona-server, mytop, mariadb-connector-c

A "/etc/my.cnf" from another install may interfere with a Homebrew-built
server starting up correctly.

MySQL is configured to only allow connections from localhost by default

Analytics:

Installs (30 days)
mariadb 32
Installs on Request (30 days)
mariadb 32
Build Errors (30 days)
mariadb 1
Installs (90 days)
mariadb 96
Installs on Request (90 days)
mariadb 96
Installs (365 days)
mariadb 585
Installs on Request (365 days)
mariadb 583
Fork me on GitHub