mariadb

Install command:
brew install mariadb

Also known as: mariadb@10.8

Drop-in replacement for MySQL

https://mariadb.org/

License: GPL-2.0-only

Formula JSON API: /api/formula/mariadb.json

Bottle JSON API: /api/bottle/mariadb.json

Formula code: mariadb.rb on GitHub

Bottle (binary package) installation support provided for:

Intel monterey
big sur
catalina
64-bit linux
Apple Silicon monterey
big sur

Current versions:

stable 10.8.3

Other versions:

mariadb@10.7 10.7.6 Drop-in replacement for MySQL
mariadb@10.6 10.6.10 Drop-in replacement for MySQL
mariadb@10.5 10.5.13 Drop-in replacement for MySQL
mariadb@10.4 10.4.22 Drop-in replacement for MySQL
mariadb@10.3 10.3.32 Drop-in replacement for MySQL
mariadb@10.2 10.2.41 Drop-in replacement for MySQL
mariadb@10.1 10.1.48 Drop-in replacement for MySQL

Revision: 1

Depends on:

groonga 12.0.7 Fulltext search engine and column store
openssl@1.1 1.1.1q Cryptography and SSL/TLS Toolkit
pcre2 10.40 Perl compatible regular expressions library with a new API
zstd 1.5.2 Zstandard is a real-time compression algorithm

Depends on when building from source:

bison 3.8.2 Parser generator
cmake 3.24.2 Cross-platform make
fmt 9.1.0 Open-source formatting library for C++
pkg-config 0.29.2 Manage compile and link flags for libraries

Conflicts with: mysql, percona-server, mytop, mariadb-connector-c

A "/etc/my.cnf" from another install may interfere with a Homebrew-built
server starting up correctly.

MySQL is configured to only allow connections from localhost by default

Analytics (macOS):

Installs (30 days)
mariadb 11,789
Installs on Request (30 days)
mariadb 11,760
Build Errors (30 days)
mariadb 32
Installs (90 days)
mariadb 36,791
Installs on Request (90 days)
mariadb 36,718
Installs (365 days)
mariadb 159,029
MariaDB 1
Installs on Request (365 days)
mariadb 158,744
MariaDB 1

Analytics (Linux):

Installs (30 days)
mariadb 45
Installs on Request (30 days)
mariadb 43
Build Errors (30 days)
mariadb 0
Installs (90 days)
mariadb 153
Installs on Request (90 days)
mariadb 148
Installs (365 days)
mariadb 573
Installs on Request (365 days)
mariadb 567
Fork me on GitHub