node

Install command:
brew install node

Also known as: node.js, node@16, nodejs, npm

Platform built on V8 to build network applications

https://nodejs.org/

License: MIT

/api/formula-linux/node.json (JSON API)

/api/bottle-linux/node.json (Bottle JSON API)

Linux formula code on GitHub

Bottle (binary package) installation support provided for Linux platforms:

Intel big sur
catalina
mojave
64-bit linux
ARM64 big sur

Current versions:

stable 16.12.0
head ⚡️ HEAD

Other versions:

node@14 14.18.1 Platform built on V8 to build network applications
node@12 12.22.7 Platform built on V8 to build network applications
node@10 10.24.1 Platform built on V8 to build network applications

Depends on:

brotli 1.0.9 Generic-purpose lossless compression algorithm by Google
c-ares 1.17.2 Asynchronous DNS library
icu4c 69.1 C/C++ and Java libraries for Unicode and globalization
libnghttp2 1.46.0 HTTP/2 C Library
libuv 1.42.0 Multi-platform support library with a focus on asynchronous I/O
openssl@1.1 1.1.1l Cryptography and SSL/TLS Toolkit
python@3.9 3.9.7 Interpreted, interactive, object-oriented programming language
zlib 1.2.11 General-purpose lossless data-compression library
gcc 11.2.0 GNU compiler collection

Depends on when building from source:

pkg-config 0.29.2 Manage compile and link flags for libraries

Analytics:

Installs (30 days)
node 6,404
node --HEAD 1
Installs on Request (30 days)
node 4,726
node --HEAD 1
Build Errors (30 days)
node 19
Installs (90 days)
node 16,893
node --HEAD 2
Installs on Request (90 days)
node 12,193
node --HEAD 2
Installs (365 days)
node 59,200
node --HEAD 5
Installs on Request (365 days)
node 40,738
node --HEAD 5
Fork me on GitHub