node

Install command:
brew install node

Also known as: node.js, node@22, nodejs, npm

Platform built on V8 to build network applications

https://nodejs.org/

License: MIT

Formula JSON API: /api/formula/node.json

Formula code: node.rb on GitHub

Bottle (binary package) installation support provided for:

Apple Silicon sonoma
ventura
monterey
Intel sonoma
ventura
monterey
64-bit linux

Current versions:

stable 22.3.0
head ⚡️ HEAD

Other versions:

node@20 20.15.0 Platform built on V8 to build network applications
node@18 18.20.3 Platform built on V8 to build network applications
node@16 16.20.2 Platform built on V8 to build network applications
node@14 14.21.3 Platform built on V8 to build network applications

Depends on:

brotli 1.1.0 Generic-purpose lossless compression algorithm by Google
c-ares 1.31.0 Asynchronous DNS library
icu4c 74.2 C/C++ and Java libraries for Unicode and globalization
libnghttp2 1.61.0 HTTP/2 C Library
libuv 1.48.0 Multi-platform support library with a focus on asynchronous I/O
openssl@3 3.3.1 Cryptography and SSL/TLS Toolkit

Depends on when building from source:

pkg-config 0.29.2 Manage compile and link flags for libraries
python@3.12 3.12.4 Interpreted, interactive, object-oriented programming language

Analytics:

Installs (30 days)
node 187,128
node --HEAD 301
Installs on Request (30 days)
node 155,751
node --HEAD 301
Build Errors (30 days)
node 2,932
node --HEAD 1
Installs (90 days)
node 640,421
node --HEAD 1,125
Installs on Request (90 days)
node 548,064
node --HEAD 1,124
Installs (365 days)
node 2,535,274
node --HEAD 4,274
Installs on Request (365 days)
node 2,198,181
node --HEAD 4,265
Fork me on GitHub