qt@5

Install command:
brew install qt@5

Formerly known as: qt5

Cross-platform application and UI framework

https://www.qt.io/

License: GFDL-1.3-only and GPL-2.0-only and GPL-3.0-only and LGPL-2.1-only and LGPL-3.0-only

Formula JSON API: /api/formula/qt@5.json

Formula code: qt@5.rb on GitHub

Bottle (binary package) installation support provided for:

Apple Silicon sonoma
ventura
monterey
Intel sonoma
ventura
monterey
64-bit linux

Current versions:

stable 5.15.13

Revision: 1

Keg-only

Depends on:

freetype 2.13.2 Software library to render fonts
glib 2.80.3 Core application library for C
jpeg-turbo 3.0.3 JPEG image codec that aids compression and decompression
libpng 1.6.43 Library for manipulating PNG images
pcre2 10.44 Perl compatible regular expressions library with a new API
webp 1.4.0 Image format providing lossless and lossy compression for web images

Depends on when building from source:

node 22.3.0 Platform built on V8 to build network applications
pkg-config 0.29.2 Manage compile and link flags for libraries
python@3.11 3.11.9 Interpreted, interactive, object-oriented programming language

Requires: Xcode (build), macOS >= 10.12

We agreed to the Qt open source license for you.
If this is unacceptable you should uninstall.

You can add Homebrew's Qt to QtCreator's "Qt Versions" in:
    Preferences > Qt Versions > Link with Qt...
pressing "Choose..." and selecting as the Qt installation path:
    $HOMEBREW_PREFIX/opt/qt@5

Analytics:

Installs (30 days)
qt@5 14,435
qt@5 --HEAD 16
Installs on Request (30 days)
qt@5 9,426
qt@5 --HEAD 16
Build Errors (30 days)
qt@5 13
Installs (90 days)
qt@5 53,773
qt@5 --HEAD 62
Installs on Request (90 days)
qt@5 35,161
qt@5 --HEAD 62
Installs (365 days)
qt@5 238,154
qt@5 --HEAD 234
Installs on Request (365 days)
qt@5 142,104
qt@5 --HEAD 233
Fork me on GitHub