qt

Install command:
brew install qt

Also known as: qt6, qt@6

Cross-platform application and UI framework

https://www.qt.io/

License: BSD-3-Clause and GFDL-1.3-no-invariants-only and GPL-2.0-only and (GPL-3.0-only with Qt-GPL-exception-1.0) and LGPL-3.0-only

Formula JSON API: /api/formula/qt.json

Formula code: qt.rb on GitHub

Bottle (binary package) installation support provided for:

Apple Silicon sonoma
ventura
monterey
Intel sonoma
ventura
monterey
64-bit linux

Current versions:

stable 6.7.0
head ⚡️ HEAD

Other versions:

qt@5 5.15.13 Cross-platform application and UI framework

Revision: 1

Depends on:

assimp 5.4.1 Portable library for importing many well-known 3D model formats
brotli 1.1.0 Generic-purpose lossless compression algorithm by Google
dbus 1.14.10 Message bus system, providing inter-application communication
double-conversion 3.3.0 Binary-decimal and decimal-binary routines for IEEE doubles
freetype 2.13.2 Software library to render fonts
glib 2.80.3 Core application library for C
harfbuzz 8.5.0 OpenType text shaping engine
hunspell 1.7.2 Spell checker and morphological analyzer
icu4c 74.2 C/C++ and Java libraries for Unicode and globalization
jasper 4.2.4 Library for manipulating JPEG-2000 images
jpeg-turbo 3.0.3 JPEG image codec that aids compression and decompression
libb2 0.98.1 Secure hashing function
libmng 2.0.3 MNG/JNG reference library
libpng 1.6.43 Library for manipulating PNG images
libtiff 4.6.0 TIFF library and utilities
md4c 0.5.2 C Markdown parser. Fast. SAX-like interface
openssl@3 3.3.1 Cryptography and SSL/TLS Toolkit
pcre2 10.44 Perl compatible regular expressions library with a new API
sqlite 3.46.0 Command-line interface for SQLite
webp 1.4.0 Image format providing lossless and lossy compression for web images
zstd 1.5.6 Zstandard is a real-time compression algorithm

Depends on when building from source:

cmake 3.29.6 Cross-platform make
ninja 1.12.1 Small build system for use with gyp or CMake
node 22.3.0 Platform built on V8 to build network applications
pkg-config 0.29.2 Manage compile and link flags for libraries
python@3.12 3.12.4 Interpreted, interactive, object-oriented programming language
vulkan-headers 1.3.280 Vulkan Header files and API registry
vulkan-loader 1.3.280 Vulkan ICD Loader
molten-vk 1.2.9 Implementation of the Vulkan graphics and compute API on top of Metal

Requires: Xcode (build)

You can add Homebrew's Qt to QtCreator's "Qt Versions" in:
    Preferences > Qt Versions > Link with Qt...
pressing "Choose..." and selecting as the Qt installation path:
    $HOMEBREW_PREFIX

Analytics:

Installs (30 days)
qt 21,294
qt --HEAD 20
Installs on Request (30 days)
qt 12,950
qt --HEAD 20
Build Errors (30 days)
qt 14
Installs (90 days)
qt 88,238
qt --HEAD 90
Installs on Request (90 days)
qt 57,668
qt --HEAD 90
Installs (365 days)
qt 327,882
qt --HEAD 384
Installs on Request (365 days)
qt 219,640
qt --HEAD 383
Fork me on GitHub